Senior Games Vt. Winners Celebrated

March 17, 2016  
Filed under Health & Wellness

Vermont Lieutenant Governor Phil Scott recently gathered together some of Vermont’s medaling athletes from the 2015 National Senior Games. (Contributed photo)

Vermont Lieutenant Governor Phil Scott recently gathered together some of Vermont’s medaling athletes from the 2015 National Senior Games. (Contributed photo)

Lieutenant Governor Phil Scott recently hosted a Salute to the Vermont senior athletes who won medals and ribbons at the National Senior Games held in Minneapolis.

To learn more about the Vermont Senior Games, visit www.vermontseniorgames.org

The following athletes were honored:

Laurie Cote (Essex Junction)

(50-54)

5K Cycling Time Trials-8th

Matt Guild (Bellows Falls)

(50-54)

1500M Run-Bronze

800M Run-4th

400M Run-7th

Joe McNamara (Williston)

(50-54)

5K Road Race-Gold

10K Road Race-Gold

Lee Ann Banks (Jericho)

(50-54)

50YD Backstroke-Gold

100YD Backstroke-Gold

50YD Freestyle-Bronze

Brian Cain (Montpelier)

(50-54)

Golf-Bronze

Karen Newman (S. Burlington)

(50-54)

Triathlon-Silver

5K Road Race-5th

10K Road Race-5th

Andre Sturm (Essex Junction)

(50-54)

20K Cycling-6th

40K Cycling-4th

Jim Flint (Craftsbury)

(55-59)

10K Road Race-5th

5K Road Race-7th

Alan Lesage (South Burlington)

(60-64)

20K Cycling-5th

Arlene Silva (Montpelier)

(60-64)

Tennis Singles -8th

Marvin Carpenter (Richmond)

(60-64)

Racquetball Doubles-6th

Stephen Hennessey (Essex Jct)

(60-64)

Racquetball Doubles-6th

Bonnie Rivers (S. Burlington)

(60-64)

Pickleball Singles-8th

Faith Hadden (Fairfax)

(65-69)

Tennis Mixed Doubles-8th

Michelle Immler (Brattleboro)

(65-69)

Tennis Singles-Gold

Tennis Doubles-Silver

Linn Syz (Montpelier)

(65-69)

Tennis Singles-7th

Nicholas Hadden (Fairfax)

(65-69)

Tennis Mixed Doubles-8th

Jack Linn (Richmond)

(70-74)

Racquetball Doubles-Bronze

Peter Mitchell (Jericho)

(75-79)

10K Road Race-6th

 5K Road Race-6th

Barbara Jordan (S. Burlington)

(80-84)

50M Run-Gold

100M Run-Gold

4x100M Relay-Gold

High Jump-Bronze

Long Jump-Bronze

Triple Jump-Bronze

Flo Meiler (Shelburne)

(80-84)

100M Run-Silver

4x100M Relay-Gold

High Jump-Gold

Long Jump-Gold

Triple Jump-Gold

Discus-Silver,

Hammer-Silver

Javelin-5th

Shot-5th

Pole Vault-Gold

Francesca Moravcsik (S. Burlington)

(80-84)

Hammer Throw-5th

Discus-5th

Javelin-6th, Shot-6th

Margaret Nickerson (N. Springfield)

(80-84)

50YD Freestyle-4th

50YD Breaststroke-5th

50YD Backstroke-7th

200YD Backstroke-7th

100YD Freestyle-8th

100YD Backstroke-8th

Dudley Bell (E. Burke)

(80-84)

Racquetball Doubles-Gold

Racquetball Singles- 5th

4x100M Relay-Silver

400M Run-8th

Team Basketball-4th

 

Speak Your Mind

Tell us what you're thinking...
and oh, if you want a pic to show with your comment, go get a gravatar!

You must be logged in to post a comment.